A rich source of information about laws is found in the history data that accompanies each law in most states, but you’ve probably never noticed it.
[…] What would be useful in this discussion IMHO would be to provide an example from the current GA – perhaps the law that requires Ultra-sounds…eh?
No doubt everybody who works for the Virginia Code Commission knows well how this works. I believe it’s Lexis Nexis who keeps these section histories updated.
Unfortunately, I can’t say—I haven’t studied enough states in enough detail to know! Check back with me in 12 months. ;)
Well, because none of the 2012 session’s bills have been codified yet, we don’t actually have those examples to draw from. That won’t happen until July 1. HB462 amends § 18.2-76, which has a history that currently reads as such:
Code 1950, § 18.1-62.1; 1970, c. 508; 1972, c. 823; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1979, c. 250; 1997, c. 801; 2001, cc. 473, 477; 2003, c. 784.
Presumably, come July, its history will read like such:
Code 1950, § 18.1-62.1; 1970, c. 508; 1972, c. 823; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1979, c. 250; 1997, c. 801; 2001, cc. 473, 477; 2003, c. 784.; 2012, c. ###
(“###” stands in for the identifier within the 2012 Acts of the General Assembly, which hasn’t yet been published, so there’s no telling what it’ll be.)
I can walk you through that Florida history note; it’s reasonably clear – or maybe I’ve been doing it too long!